New NCC Leaders Elected for 2014

NCC Officers

  • Wallace L. Darneille, Lubbock, Texas, is the NCC’s
    chairman for 2014.
  • Sledge Taylor, Como, Miss., ginner, is the NCC’s vice chairman for 2014.
  • Clyde Sharp, a Roll, Ariz., producer was elected as the NCC’s secretary-treasurer.
  • Joe Nicosia, a Cordova, Tenn., merchant was elected as a NCC vice president.

Re-elected NCC vice presidents by industry segment are:

  • Warehouseman – Coalter Paxton, III, Wilson, N.C.
  • Cooperative – Meredith B. Allen, Greenwood, Miss.
  • Ginner – Sid Brough, Edroy, Texas.
  • Cottonseed – John C. Fricke, Pine Bluff, Ark.
  • Textile Manufacturer – Anderson C. Warlick, Gastonia, N.C.

NCC staff officers include:

  • Warehouseman – Coalter Paxton, III, Wilson, N.C.
  • Cooperative – Meredith B. Allen, Greenwood, Miss.
  • Ginner – Sid Brough, Edroy, Texas.
  • Cottonseed – John C. Fricke, Pine Bluff, Ark.
  • Textile Manufacturer – Anderson C. Warlick, Gastonia, N.C.

NCC Directors

Elected to the NCC Board:

Producers

  • Michael Tate, Huntsvlle, Ala.
  • Ted Schneider, Lake Providence, La.
  • Shawn Holladay, Lubbock, Texas.
  • Donald Cameron, Helm, Calif.
  • Bowen Flowers, Clarksdale, Miss.

Ginners

  • Levin Lynch, Florence, S.C.
  • Richard Kelley, Burlison, Tenn.
  • Ron Craft, Plains, Texas.
  • Gregory Gillard, Fresno, Calif.
  • Dwayne Alford, Yuma, Ariz.

Warehousers

  • Charlie Jackson, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Thomas Clodfelter, Seagraves, Texas.
  • Donald Robinson, Garner, N.C.
  • Dane Jones, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • Shane Stephens, Greenwood, Miss.

Merchants

  • Jordan Lea, Greenville, S.C.
  • John Mitchell, Prattville, Ala.
  • Doug Christie, Cordova, Tenn.
  • Eduardo L. Esteve, Dallas, Texas.
    Anthony Tancredit, Cordova, Tenn.

Cottonseed

  • Andy Borem, Tifton, Ga.
  • Cary Crawford, Oklahoma City, Okla.
  • Geoff Haney, Abilene, Texas.
  • Robert Lacy, Jr., Lubbock, Texas.
  • John Stewart, III, Greenwood, Miss.

Cooperatives

  • Michael Quinn, Garner, N.C.
  • Greg Sam Hill, Lubbock, Texas.
  • David Camp, Greenwood, Miss.
  • Jarral Neeper, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • Jeffery Thompson, Prattville, Ala.

Manufacturers

  • Robert Chapman, III, Inman, S.C.
  • John Bakane, Sanford, N.C.
  • James Martin, Gastonia, N.C.
  • David Hastings, Mauldin, S.C.
  • Owen Hodges, III, Columbus, Ga.

CCI Officers

  • Jordan Lea, merchant, president, Greenville, S.C.
  • Dahlen K. Hancock, producer,  first vice president, Ropesville, Texas.
  • Keith T.  Lucas, cooperative, second vice president, Garner, N.C.
  • Mark D. Lange of Cordova, Tenn., was re-elected as secretary.
  • Kevin Latner of Washington, D.C., was elected as assistant secretary.

CCI Directors

Newly elected as CCI directors for 2014 included:

  • E. Hope (Hopie) Brooks, III, merchant, Cordova, Tenn.
  • James C. Massey, cottonseed handler, Harlington, Texas.
  • Cannon Michael, producer, Los Banos, Calif.

Re-elected 2013 CCI directors include:

Producers

  • Michael D. (Mike) Alexander, Colorado City, Texas.
  • Rickey L. Bearden, Plains, Texas.
  • Richard Kelley, Burlison, Tenn.
  • Taylor Slade, Williamston, N.C.
  • W. Stewart Weaver, Jr., Edmondson, Ark.
  • Gregory C. (Greg) Wuertz, Casa Grande, Ariz.

Ginners

  • Thomas S. (Sid) Brough, Odem, Texas.
  • Kent D. Fountain, Surrency, Ga.

Merchants

  • Phillip R. (Phil) Bogel, II, Dallas, Texas.
  • Steven (Steve) Dyer, Cordova, Tenn.
  • Eduardo L. (Eddy) Esteve, Dallas, Texas.
  • Ernst D. (Ernie) Schroeder, Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.

Cooperatives

  • Frederick Barrier, Greenwood, Miss.
  • Hank Reichle, Greenwood, Miss.
  • Lonnie D. Winters, Lubbock, Texas.

Warehouser

  • Vance C. Shoaf, Milan, Tenn.

Manufacturers

  • Dan Morrison, Gastonia, N.C.
  • Robin Perkins, Sanford, N.C.

ACP

Chairman is Bowen Flowers, Clarksdale, Miss.

Serving as ACP state producer chairmen:

  • Alabama – Nick McMichen, Centre; and Ricky Wiggins, Andalusia.
  • Arizona – Paul Ollerton and Gregory Wuertz,  Casa Grande.
  • Arkansas – Herrick Norcross, III, Tyronza.
  • California – Mark McKean, Riverdale.
  • Florida – B.E. “Sonny” Davis, Jr. Cottondale.
  • Georgia – Tim Crosby, Pavo; and Chad Mathis, Jr., Arlington.
  • Kansas – Kent Goyen, Pratt.
  • Louisiana – Jason Condrey, Lake Providence, La.; and Benjamin Guthrie, Newellton.
  • Mississippi – Patrick Johnson, Jr., Tunica.
  • Missouri, Illinois – Steven Droke, Hornersville, Mo.
  • New Mexico – Nathan Jurva, Carlsbad.
  • North Carolina – David Dunlow, Gaston; and Joseph Martin, III, Conway.
  • Oklahoma – Dan Robbins and Mark Nichols, both from Altus.
  • South Carolina – Rusty Darbyu, Jr., Chester; and Kendall Wannamaker, St. Matthews.
  • Tennessee/Kentucky – John Lindamood, Tiptonville.
  • Texas – Keith Corzine, Stamford; Craig Heinrich, Lubbock; and Doyle Schniers, San Angelo.
  • Virginia – James Jones, Jr., Windsor.

NCGA

The new TCGA officers are:

  • President – Dwayne Alford, Yuma, Ariz.
  • First Vice President – Levin Lynch, Bennettsville, S.C.
  • Second Vice President – Ron Craft, Plains, Texas.
  • Third Vice President – David Blakemore, Campbell, Mo.
  • Chairman – Richard Kelley, Burlison, Tenn.
  • Harrison Ashley of Cordova, Tenn., serves as NCGA’s executive vice president.

 

NCC State Units

ALABAMA

  • Joseph Scarborough III, producer, Shorter
  • Steve Starling, producer, Tuscumbia
  • Jeffery Thompson, ginner, Prattville

ARIZONA

  • Dan Thelander, producer, Maricopa
  • Russell Kuhnhenn, ginner, Glendale
  • Bill Brackett, ginner, Buckeye

ARKANSAS

  • Herrick Norcross, III, producer, Tyronza
  • Rick Bransford, producer, Lonoke
  • Nathan Reed, producer, Marianna

CALIFORNIA

  • John E. Seiler, producer, Blythe
  • Mark C. McKean, producer, Riverdale
  • Joseph Cain, warehouse, Hanford

FLORIDA

  • B.E. “Sonny” Davis, Jr., producer, Cottondale
  • Joseph Diamond, producer, Jay
  • Scott Mitchell, ginner, Donalsonville, Ga.

GEORGIA

  • Ronald Lee, Jr., ginner, Bronwood
  • Thomas Stallings, warehouse, Funston
  • Ben Evans, ginner, Douglas

KANSAS

  • Thomas Lahey, producer, Moscow
  • Stuart Briggeman, producer, Pratt
  • Gary Feist, ginner, Anthony

LOUISIANA

  • John Carroll, producer, Gilbert
  • Ted Schneider, producer, Lake Providence
  • Jason Condrey, producer, Lake Providence

MISSISSIPPI

  • David C. Camp, cooperative, Greenwood
  • Patrick Johnson, Jr., producer, Tunica
    Coley Bailey, Jr., cooperative, Coffeeville

MISSOURI-ILLINOIS

  • A.C. Riley James, ginner, New Madrid, Mo.
  • William Hunter, cooperative, Bell City, Mo.
  • Stephen Harris, ginner, Senath, Mo.

NEW MEXICO

  • Alberto Pando, ginner, Mesquite
  • Nathan Jurva, producers, Carlsbad
  • Keith Franzoy, producer, Hatch

NORTH CAROLINA

  • Joseph Martin, producer, Conway
  • Brad Warren, producer, Faison
  • Kent Smith, Rocky Mount

OKLAHOMA

  • Randy Squires, cooperative, Altus
  • Cary Crawford, cottonseed, Oklahoma City
  • Jeannie Hileman, ginner, Carnegie

SOUTH CAROLINA

  • Kendall Wannamaker, producer, St. Matthews
  • Levin Lynch, ginner, Florence
  • Drake Perrow, ginner, Cameron

TENNESSEE-KENTUCKY

  • Jason Luckey, producer, Humboldt, Tenn.
  • John Lindamood, producer, Tiptonville, Tenn.
  • Will Wade, III, ginner, Kenton, Tenn.

TEXAS

  • Doyle Schniers, producer, San Angelo
  • Jim Bradford, ginner, Dimmitt
  • Jon Whatley, producer, Oden

VIRGINIA

  • James Jones, Jr., producer, Windsor
  • Joey Doyle, producer, Emporia
  • Philip Edwards, III, producer, Smithfield

 

Tell a friend:
 
This material is the intellectual property of One Grower Publishing and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Information received through this website may be displayed and/or printed for your personal, noncommercial use only. You may not reproduce or retransmit the materials, in whole or in part, in any manner, without the prior written consent of One Grower Publishing. Any reproduction of this material, without One Grower Publishing's prior written consent, is strictly prohibited and will be punished according to the laws in effect.

Home | Archive | About Us | Calendar | Cotton Links | Subscribe | Advertise | Classifieds | Contact
Sister Publications: Rice Farming | Peanut Grower | CornSouth | Soybean South

Copyright © 2014, One Grower Publishing, LLC All rights reserved.